WATCH: Camila Cabello – Havana ft. Young Thug

Singer Camila Cabello has finally released the video for Havana. Have a watch

Advertisements

A couple of months ago, I was listening to Beats 1. One of the most knowledgable and intelligent radio DJs, Zane Lowe was doing one of his great interviews. His guest was Camila Cabello, formerly of Fifth Harmony. The star had been hard at work putting together some solo material and while I knew about the group, I didn’t know much about her. Thanks to his interview, I started following this young lady and I fell hard for her music. Her approach to music is refreshing, it’s on trend, as far as what the market needs (not wants) and her following is growing very quickly.

I’ve been trying hard to get an interview with her because I would love to find out what else is to come from her. I’m not winning, but I will persist and hopefully I’ll be lucky enough to get something. For now though, I want to share her music video with you. It’s for the smash hit, Havana that I can proudly say I’ve had on my playlist for several weeks now. Have a watch:

There’s more to come from Camila Cabello… mark my words! And I’m going to tell you more about my other favourite soon too. Can you guess who that is?

SAG Awards 2017 winners list

We’re making our way towards the film industry’s biggest night, and the road to the Oscars is looking mighty fine for stars like Emma Stone and Viola Davis. This as the two actresses scooped coveted awards at this year’s Screen Actors Guild Awards, which wrapped up just a few hours ago. While it looked like Ryan Gosling was well on his way to Oscar glory, it’s clear he has some stiff competition in the form of Denzel Washington, whose performance in Fences caught the eyes of the selection panel at this year’s SAG Awards. Other big winners on the night included the cast of Hidden Figures, the cast of Stranger Things and the stars of The Crown. See the full list below:

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
DENZEL WASHINGTON / Troy Maxson – “FENCES” (Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
EMMA STONE / Mia – “LA LA LAND” (Lionsgate)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
MAHERSHALA ALI / Juan – “MOONLIGHT” (A24)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
VIOLA DAVIS / Rose Maxson – “FENCES” (Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
HIDDEN FIGURES (20th Century Fox)

MAHERSHALA ALI / Col. Jim Johnson
KEVIN COSTNER / Al Harrison
KIRSTEN DUNST / Vivian Mitchell
TARAJI P. HENSON / Katherine G. Johnson
ALDIS HODGE / Levi Jackson
JANELLE MONÁE / Mary Jackson
JIM PARSONS / Paul Stafford
GLEN POWELL / John Glenn
OCTAVIA SPENCER / Dorothy Vaughan

TELEVISION PROGRAMS

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
BRYAN CRANSTON / President Lyndon B. Johnson – “ALL THE WAY” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
SARAH PAULSON / Marcia Clark – “THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY” (FX Networks)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
JOHN LITHGOW / Winston Churchill – “THE CROWN” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
CLAIRE FOY / Queen Elizabeth II – “THE CROWN” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
WILLIAM H. MACY / Frank Gallagher – “SHAMELESS” (Showtime)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / President Selina Meyer – “VEEP” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
STRANGER THINGS (Netflix)

MILLIE BOBBY BROWN / Eleven
CARA BUONO / Karen Wheeler
JOE CHREST / Ted Wheeler
NATALIA DYER / Nancy Wheeler
DAVID HARBOUR / Jim Hopper
CHARLIE HEATON / Jonathan Byers
JOE KEERY / Steve Harrington
GATEN MATARAZZO / Dustin Henderson
CALEB McLAUGHLIN / Lucas Sinclair
MATTHEW MODINE / Dr. Martin Brenner
ROB MORGAN / Officer Powell
JOHN PAUL REYNOLDS / Officer Callahan
WINONA RYDER / Joyce Byers
NOAH SCHNAPP / Will Byers
MARK STEGER / The Monster
FINN WOLFHARD / Mike Wheeler

 

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Netflix)

UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren
ALAN AISENBERG / Baxter “Gerber” Bayley
DANIELLE BROOKS / Tasha “Taystee” Jefferson
BLAIR BROWN / Judy King
JACKIE CRUZ / Marisol “Flaca” Gonzales
LEA DeLARIA / Big Boo
BETH DOVER / Linda Ferguson
KIMIKO GLENN / Brook Soso
ANNIE GOLDEN / Norma Romano
LAURA GOMEZ / Blanca Flores
DIANE GUERRERO / Maritza Ramos
MICHAEL J. HARNEY / Sam Healy
BRAD WILLIAM HENKE / Desi Piscatella
VICKY JEUDY / Janae Watson
JULIE LAKE / Angie Rice
SELENIS LEYVA / Gloria Mendoza
NATASHA LYONNE / Nicky Nichols
TARYN MANNING / Tiffany “Pennsatucky” Doggett
JAMES McMENAMIN / Charlie “Donuts” Coates
ADRIENNE C. MOORE / Cindy “Black Cindy” Hayes
KATE MULGREW / Galina “Red” Reznikov
EMMA MYLES / Leanne Taylor
MATT PETERS / Joel Luschek
LORI PETTY / Lolly Whitehill
JESSICA PIMENTEL / Maria Ruiz
DASCHA POLANCO / Dayanara “Daya” Diaz
LAURA PREPON / Alex Vause
JOLENE PURDY / Stephanie Hapakuka
ELIZABETH RODRIGUEZ / Aleida Diaz
NICK SANDOW / Joe Caputo
ABIGAIL SAVAGE / Gina Murphy
TAYLOR SCHILLING / Piper Chapman
CONSTANCE SHULMAN / Erica “Yoga” Jones
DALE SOULES / Frieda Berlin
YAEL STONE / Lorna Morello
LIN TUCCI / Anita DeMarco
SAMIRA WILEY / Poussey Washington

STUNT ENSEMBLES

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
“HACKSAW RIDGE” (Lionsgate)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series
“GAME OF THRONES” (HBO)
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

53rd Annual SAG Life Achievement Award
LILY TOMLIN

Full list of 2017 Oscar nominees

Here are the nominees for the 89th Academy Awards. The awards will take place on Sunday, February 26, 2017, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center®.

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Casey Affleck in “Manchester by the Sea”
  • Andrew Garfield in “Hacksaw Ridge”
  • Ryan Gosling in “La La Land”
  • Viggo Mortensen in “Captain Fantastic”
  • Denzel Washington in “Fences”

 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Mahershala Ali in “Moonlight”
  • Jeff Bridges in “Hell or High Water”
  • Lucas Hedges in “Manchester by the Sea”
  • Dev Patel in “Lion”
  • Michael Shannon in “Nocturnal Animals”

 

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Isabelle Huppert in “Elle”
  • Ruth Negga in “Loving”
  • Natalie Portman in “Jackie”
  • Emma Stone in “La La Land”
  • Meryl Streep in “Florence Foster Jenkins”

 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Viola Davis in “Fences”
  • Naomie Harris in “Moonlight”
  • Nicole Kidman in “Lion”
  • Octavia Spencer in “Hidden Figures”
  • Michelle Williams in “Manchester by the Sea”

 

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “Kubo and the Two Strings” Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
  • “Moana” John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer
  • “My Life as a Zucchini” Claude Barras and Max Karli
  • “The Red Turtle” Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki
  • “Zootopia” Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer

 

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Arrival” Bradford Young
  • “La La Land” Linus Sandgren
  • “Lion” Greig Fraser
  • “Moonlight” James Laxton
  • “Silence” Rodrigo Prieto

 

Achievement in costume design

  • “Allied” Joanna Johnston
  • “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” Colleen Atwood
  • “Florence Foster Jenkins” Consolata Boyle
  • “Jackie” Madeline Fontaine
  • “La La Land” Mary Zophres

 

Achievement in directing

  • “Arrival” Denis Villeneuve
  • “Hacksaw Ridge” Mel Gibson
  • “La La Land” Damien Chazelle
  • “Manchester by the Sea” Kenneth Lonergan
  • “Moonlight” Barry Jenkins

 

Best documentary feature

  • “Fire at Sea” Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
  • “I Am Not Your Negro” Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck
  • “Life, Animated” Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
  • “O.J.: Made in America” Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow
  • “13th” Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

 

Best documentary short subject

  • “Extremis” Dan Krauss
  • “4.1 Miles” Daphne Matziaraki
  • “Joe’s Violin” Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
  • “Watani: My Homeland” Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis
  • “The White Helmets” Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

 

Achievement in film editing

  • “Arrival”Joe Walker
  • “Hacksaw Ridge” John Gilbert
  • “Hell or High Water” Jake Roberts
  • “La La Land” Tom Cross
  • “Moonlight” Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

 

Best foreign language film of the year

  • “Land of Mine” Denmark
  • “A Man Called Ove” Sweden
  • “The Salesman” Iran
  • “Tanna” Australia
  • “Toni Erdmann” Germany

 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “A Man Called Ove” Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
  • “Star Trek Beyond” Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
  • “Suicide Squad” Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “Jackie” Mica Levi
  • “La La Land” Justin Hurwitz
  • “Lion” Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
  • “Moonlight” Nicholas Britell
  • “Passengers” Thomas Newman

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” from “La La Land”
    Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • “Can’t Stop The Feeling” from “Trolls”
    Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster
  • “City Of Stars” from “La La Land”
    Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • “The Empty Chair” from “Jim: The James Foley Story”
    Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
  • “How Far I’ll Go” from “Moana”
    Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

 

Best motion picture of the year

  • “Arrival” Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers
  • “Fences” Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers
  • “Hacksaw Ridge” Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers
  • “Hell or High Water” Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers
  • “Hidden Figures” Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers
  • “La La Land” Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers
  • “Lion” Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers
  • “Manchester by the Sea” Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers
  • “Moonlight” Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers

 

Achievement in production design

  • “Arrival” Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte
  • “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • “Hail, Caesar!” Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
  • “La La Land” Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
  • “Passengers” Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

 

Best animated short film

  • “Blind Vaysha” Theodore Ushev
  • “Borrowed Time” Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
  • “Pear Cider and Cigarettes” Robert Valley and Cara Speller
  • “Pearl” Patrick Osborne
  • “Piper” Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

 

Best live action short film

  • “Ennemis Intérieurs” Sélim Azzazi
  • “La Femme et le TGV” Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
  • “Silent Nights” Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
  • “Sing” Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy
  • “Timecode” Juanjo Giménez

 

Achievement in sound editing

  • “Arrival” Sylvain Bellemare
  • “Deepwater Horizon” Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
  • “Hacksaw Ridge” Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
  • “La La Land” Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • “Sully” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

 

Achievement in sound mixing

  • “Arrival” Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
  • “Hacksaw Ridge” Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace
  • “La La Land” Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
  • “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
  • “13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi” Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

 

Achievement in visual effects

  • “Deepwater Horizon” Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
  • “Doctor Strange” Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
  • “The Jungle Book” Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon
  • “Kubo and the Two Strings” Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
  • “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

 

Adapted screenplay

  • “Arrival” Screenplay by Eric Heisserer
  • “Fences” Screenplay by August Wilson
  • “Hidden Figures” Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
  • “Lion” Screenplay by Luke Davies
  • “Moonlight” Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

 

Original screenplay

  • “Hell or High Water” Written by Taylor Sheridan
  • “La La Land” Written by Damien Chazelle
  • “The Lobster” Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
  • “Manchester by the Sea” Written by Kenneth Lonergan
  • “20th Century Women” Written by Mike Mills

Here are the 2017 Grammy nominees

The nominees for the 59th Annual GRAMMY Awards®   have just been announced. Leading the pack is Beyoncé with a massive 9 nominations for her incredible visual album, Lemonade. She’s in good company too with DrakeRihanna and Kanye West all cracking 8 nominations. Chance The Rapper scored himself seven nominations, which is good to see. Adele is right up there too, and I predict it’s going to be a massive night for her and Beyoncé. Your thoughts?

At next year’s ceremony, which will take place on the 12th of February, expect to see moving tributes for the likes of the late, greats Prince and David Bowie. Also expect some incredible hosting skills from The Late Late Show’s James Corden. For now though, here are the nominees:

Album Of The Year:
25 — Adele
Lemonade — Beyoncé
Purpose — Justin Bieber
Views — Drake
A Sailor’s Guide To Earth — Sturgill Simpson

Record Of The Year:
“Hello” — Adele
“Formation” — Beyoncé
“7 Years” — Lukas Graham
“Work” — Rihanna Featuring Drake
“Stressed Out” — Twenty One Pilots

Song Of The Year:
“Formation” — Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)
“Hello” — Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
“I Took A Pill In Ibiza” — Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)
“Love Yourself” — Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)
“7 Years” — Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)

Best New Artist:
Kelsea Ballerini
The Chainsmokers
Chance The Rapper
Maren Morris
Anderson .Paak

POP FIELD
Best Pop Vocal Album:
25 — Adele
Purpose — Justin Bieber
Dangerous Woman — Ariana Grande
Confident — Demi Lovato
This Is Acting — Sia

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC FIELD
Best Dance/Electronic Album:
Skin — Flume
Electronica 1: The Time Machine — Jean-Michel Jarre
Epoch — Tycho
Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future — Underworld
Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII — Louie Vega

ROCK FIELD
Best Rock Album:
California — Blink-182
Tell Me I’m Pretty — Cage The Elephant
Magma — Gojira
Death Of A Bachelor — Panic! At The Disco
Weezer — Weezer

ALTERNATIVE FIELD
Best Alternative Music Album:
22, A Million — Bon Iver
Blackstar — David Bowie
The Hope Six Demolition Project — PJ Harvey
Post Pop Depression — Iggy Pop
A Moon Shaped Pool — Radiohead

R&B FIELD
Best Urban Contemporary Album:
Lemonade — Beyoncé
Ology — Gallant
We Are King — KING
Malibu — Anderson .Paak
Anti — Rihanna

RAP FIELD
Best Rap Performance:
“No Problem” — Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz
“Panda” —Desiigner
“Pop Style” — Drake Featuring The Throne
“All The Way Up” — Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared
“That Part” — ScHoolboy Q Featuring Kanye West

COUNTRY FIELD
Best Country Solo Performance:
“Love Can Go To Hell” — Brandy Clark
“Vice” — Miranda Lambert
“My Church” — Maren Morris
“Church Bells” — Carrie Underwood
“Blue Ain’t Your Color” — Keith Urban

JAZZ FIELD
Best Jazz Vocal Album:
Sound Of Red — René Marie
Upward Spiral — Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling
Take Me To The Alley — Gregory Porter
Harlem On My Mind — Catherine Russell
The Sting Variations — The Tierney Sutton Band

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD
Best Gospel Album:
Listen —Tim Bowman Jr.
Fill This House — Shirley Caesar
A Worshipper’s Heart [Live] —Todd Dulaney
Losing My Religion — Kirk Franklin
Demonstrate [Live] —William Murphy

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
Poets & Saints — All Sons & Daughters
American Prodigal — Crowder
Be One — Natalie Grant
Youth Revival [Live] — Hillsong Young & Free
Love Remains — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family

LATIN FIELD
Best Latin Pop Album:
Un Besito Mas — Jesse & Joy
Ilusión — Gaby Moreno
Similares — Laura Pausini
Seguir Latiendo — Sanalejo
Buena Vida — Diego Torres

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD
Best American Roots Performance:
“Ain’t No Man” — The Avett Brothers
“Mother’s Children Have A Hard Time” — Blind Boys Of Alabama
“Factory Girl” — Rhiannon Giddens
“House Of Mercy” — Sarah Jarosz
“Wreck You” — Lori McKenna

SPOKEN WORD FIELD
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):
The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo — Amy Schumer
In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox — Carol Burnett
M Train — Patti Smith
Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A.Punk (John Doe With Tom DeSavia) — (Various Artists)
Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink — Elvis Costello

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD
Best Song Written For Visual Media:
“Can’t Stop The Feeling!” — Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar), Track from: Trolls
“Heathens” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots), Track from: Suicide Squad
“Just Like Fire” — Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk), Track from: Alice Through The Looking Glass
“Purple Lamborghini” — Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex & Rick Ross), Track from: Suicide Squad
“Try Everything” — Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira), Track from: Zootopia
“The Veil” — Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel), Track from: Snowden

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD
Best Music Video
:
“Formation” — Beyoncé
“River” — Leon Bridges
“Up & Up” — Coldplay
“Gosh” — Jamie XX
“Upside Down & Inside Out” — OK Go

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD
Producer Of The YearNon-Classical:
Benny Blanco
Greg Kurstin
Max Martin
Nineteen85
Ricky Reed

Beyoncé, Adele lead 2016 MTV Video Music Awards

1461295782.6055_mtvvma

Oh boy what I’d give to go to these awards!!! The nominees for this year’s MTV Video Music Awards were announced last night via Facebook Live. It shouldn’t come as a big surprise to you that Beyoncé and Adele lead the pack of nominees with 11 and 8 respectively. See the full list of nominees below. The 2016 “MTV Video Music Awards” will take place at New York’s iconic Madison Square Garden on Sunday 28 August, premiering across Africa on Monday 29 August at 21:00 CAT (MTV, MTV Base) and 20:00 WAT (MTV Base ROA).  Build up to the big night begins with the official Pre-Show including red carpet action on Monday 29 August at 20:00 CAT (MTV, MTV Base) and 19:00 WAT (MTV Base ROA).

See below for a full list of nominees:
VIDEO OF THE YEAR
Adele – “Hello”
Director: Xavier Dolan
Beyoncé – “Formation”
Director: Melina Matsoukas
Drake – “Hotline Bling”
Director: Director X
Justin Bieber – “Sorry”
Director: Parris Goebel
Kanye West – “Famous”
Director: Kanye West

BEST FEMALE VIDEO
Adele – “Hello”
Director: Xavier Dolan
Beyoncé – “Hold Up”
Director: Jonas Åkerlund, Beyoncé Knowles Carter
Sia – “Cheap Thrills”
Director: Lior Molcho
Ariana Grande – “Into You”
Director: Hannah Lux Davis
Rihanna ft. Drake – “Work” (short version)
Director: Director X

BEST MALE VIDEO
Drake – “Hotline Bling”
Director: Director X
Bryson Tiller – “Don’t”
Director: Cris
Calvin Harris ft. Rihanna – “This Is What You Came For”
Director: Emil Nava
Kanye West – “Famous”
Director: Kanye West
The Weeknd – “Can’t Feel My Face”
Director: Grant Singer

BEST COLLABORATION
Beyoncé ft. Kendrick Lamar – “Freedom”
Director:  Beyoncé Knowles Carter, Kahlil Joseph
Fifth Harmony ft. Ty Dolla $ign – “Work From Home”
Director: Director X
Ariana Grande ft. Lil Wayne – “Let Me Love You”
Director: Grant Singer
Calvin Harris ft. Rihanna – “This Is What You Came For”
Director: Emil Nava
Rihanna ft. Drake – “Work” (short version)
Director: Director X

BEST HIP HOP VIDEO
Drake – “Hotline Bling”
Director: Director X
Desiigner – “Panda”
Director: Paul Geusebroek
Bryson Tiller – “Don’t”
Director: Cris
Chance The Rapper featuring Saba – “Angels”
Director: Austin Vesely
2 Chainz – “Watch Out”
Director: Motion Family

BEST POP VIDEO
Adele – “Hello”
Director: Xavier Dolan
Beyoncé – “Formation”
Director: Melina Matsoukas
Justin Bieber – “Sorry”
Director: Parris Goebel
Alessia Cara – “Wild Things”
Director: Aaron A
Ariana Grande – “Into You”
Director: Hannah Lux Davis

BEST ROCK VIDEO
All Time Low – “Missing You”
Director: Patrick Tracy
Coldplay – “Adventure Of A Lifetime”
Director: Mat Whitecross
Fall Out Boy ft. Demi Lovato – “Irresistible”
Director: Wayne Isham
twenty one pilots – “Heathens”
Director: Andrew Donoho
Panic! At The Disco – “Victorious”
Director: Brandon Dermer

BEST ELECTRONIC VIDEO
Calvin Harris & Disciples – “How Deep Is Your Love”
Director: Emil Nava
99 Souls ft. Destiny’s Child & Brandy – “The Girl Is Mine”
Director: Ludovic Zuili / Simon Bouisson
Mike Posner – “I Took A Pill In Ibiza”
Director: Jon Jon Augustavo
Afrojack – “SummerThing!”
Director: Sam Sneed
The Chainsmokers ft. Daya – “Don’t Let Me Down”
Director: Marcus Kuhne

BREAKTHROUGH LONG FORM VIDEO
Florence + The Machine – The Odyssey
Beyoncé – Lemonade
Justin Bieber – PURPOSE: The Movement
Chris Brown – Royalty
Troye Sivan – Blue Neighbourhood Trilogy

BEST NEW ARTIST
Bryson Tiller
Desiigner
Zara Larsson
Lukas Graham
DNCE

PROFESSIONAL CATEGORIES

BEST ART DIRECTION
Beyoncé – “Hold Up”
Production Designer: Jason Hougaard
Fergie – “M.I.L.F. $”
Production Designer: Alexander Delgado
Drake – “Hotline Bling”
Production Designer: Jeremy MacFarlane
David Bowie – “Blackstar”
Production Designer: Jan Houllevigue
Adele – “Hello”
Production Designer: Colombe Raby

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Beyoncé – “Formation”
Choreographer: Chris Grant, JaQuel Knight, Dana Foglia
Missy Elliott ft. Pharrell – “WTF (Where They From)”
Choreographer: Hi-Hat
Beyoncé – “Sorry”
Choreographer: Chris Grant, JaQuel Knight, Dana Foglia, Anthony Burrell, Beyoncé Knowles Carter
FKA Twigs – “M3LL155X”
Choreographer: FKA Twigs
Florence + The Machine – “Delilah”
Choreographer: Holly Blakey

BEST DIRECTION
Beyoncé – “Formation”
Director: Melina Matsoukas
Coldplay – “Up&Up”
Director: Vania Heymann, Gal Muggia
Adele – “Hello”
Director: Xavier Dolan
David Bowie – “Lazarus”
Director: Johan Renck
Tame Impala – “The Less I Know The Better”
Director: Canada

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Beyoncé – “Formation”
Cinematographer: Malik Sayeed
Adele – “Hello”
Cinematographer: André Turpin
David Bowie – “Lazarus”
Cinematographer: Crille Forsberg
Alesso – “I Wanna Know”
Cinematographer: Corey Jennings
Ariana Grande – “Into You”
Cinematographer: Paul Laufer

BEST EDITING
Beyoncé – “Formation”
Editor: Jeff Selis
Adele – “Hello”
Editor: Xavier Dolan
Fergie – “M.I.L.F. $”
Editor: Vinnie Hobbs
David Bowie – “Lazarus”
Editor: Johan Söderberg
Ariana Grande – “Into You”
Editor: Hannah Lux Davis

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Coldplay – “Up&Up”
VFX Editor: Vania Heymann
FKA Twigs – “M3LL155X”
VFX Editor: Lewis Saunders, Jihoon Yoo
Adele – “Send My Love (To Your New Lover)”
VFX Editor: Sam Sneade
The Weeknd – “Can’t Feel My Face”
VFX Editor: Bryan Smaller
Zayn – “PILLOWTALK”
VFX Editor: David Smith

Suits season 6 returns to M-Net

SUITS -- Pictured: "Suits" Key Art -- (Photo by: NBCUniversal)
SUITS — Pictured: “Suits” Key Art — (Photo by: NBCUniversal)

We’ve BEEN waiting, but finally, the wait is over. The highly anticipated sixth season of the hit show, Suits returns to M-Net tomorrow (14 July 2016). Last season was probably the most intense yet, in that the build up to what we all expected, but didn’t actually did happen. For those still catching up, I won’t ruin it, but I’m sure you’ll know what I’m alluding to. The big question is, where to from here? How will it all pan out? We’ll find out tomorrow at 20:30 on M-Net, channel 101 on DStv. Check your local listings if you’re not in South Africa 😉

This season, Suits will welcome a few new recurring stars including Erik Palladino (Arrow, 666 Park Avenue), Paul Schulze (Nurse Jackie) and Malcolm Jamal Warner (American Crime: The People vs. OJ Simpson). Neal McDonough returns as Sean Cahill, John Pyper-Ferguson as Jack Soloff, Patrick Fischler as A. Eliot Stemple and Aloma Wright as Gretchen Bodinski. There are a few other new names too, so look out for them.