All the #SAMA23 nominees

Wanting to know who cracked it big in the nominations department for this year’s South African Music Awards? Check out the full list below. The awards will take place in Sun City on the 27th May 2017 will be broadcast live on SABC1. It’s one of my favourite weekends in the social calendar and I absolutely love the collaborations that producers of the show put on. Who will they team up this year? Who would you like to see?

You can follow the SAMAs on social media:

Social media handles

Instagram/Twitter: @TheSAMAs

Facebook: South African Music Awards

Hashtag: #SAMA23

Website: www.samusicawards.co.za

Best Newcomer of the Year

Soul Kulture – Ngeliny’ilanga
Babes Wodumo  – Gqom Queen Vol. 1
Sketchy Bongo- Unmasked
Nasty C – Bad Hair Extentions
Amanda Black – Amazulu

Best Duo/Group of the Year

The Soil – The Soil
Jaziel Brothers – Jaziel Brothers
Soul Kulture – Ngeliny’ilanga
The Parlotones – Trinkets  Relics & Heirlooms
Black Motion – Ya Badimo

Best Female Artist of the Year

Lebo Sekgobela – Restored
Babes Wodumo  – Gqom Queen Vol. 1
Kelly Khumalo – My Truth
Amanda Black – Amazulu
Thandiswa – Belede

Best Male Artist of the Year

Dr Tumi – Heart of a king
Kwesta – Dakar II
Musa  – Musa
Nasty C – Bad Hair Extentions
NATHI  – UMBULELO WAM

Best Album of the Year

Kwesta – Dakar II
Black Motion – Ya Badimo
Amanda Black – Amazulu
Nasty C – Bad Hair Extentions
Thandiswa – Belede

Best Rock Album

The Sweet Resistance – Where There Is Hope
Lost & Found – Lost & Found
Richard Stirton – Middle Ground
The Parlotones – Trinkets, Relics & Heirlooms
Albert Frost – The Wake Up

Best Pop Album

Matthew Mole – Run
LOCNVILLE – TASTE THE WEEKEND
GoodLuck – The Nature Within
Sketchy Bongo – Unmasked
TiMO ODV – Origins (Digital Edition)

Beste Pop Album

4Werke – 4 Warm
ADAM – Hoogtevrees
Dewald Wasserfall – Jy Is Die Storm
Kurt Darren – Sal Jy Met My Dans
Snotkop – HKGK

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Elvis Blue – Optics
Hugh Masekela – No Borders
Majozi – Fire
MANGO GROOVE – FACES TO THE SUN
Msaki – Zaneliza: How The Water Moves

Beste Kontemporêre Musiek Album

Adam Tas – Patatas en Pyptabak
Coenie de Villiers – Emoji
Joshua na die Reën – Die Wêreld Binne My
Refentse – My hart bly in ‘n taal
Ricus Nel – Ouskool Boerseun

Best African Adult Album

Dumza Maswana – Molo
Kelly Khumalo – My Truth
NATHI – UMBULELO WAM
Nozipho – Thando
Soul Kulture – Ngeliny’ilanga

Best Alternative Music Album

Arno Carstens – Die Aandblom 13
Chris Chameleon – Firmament
Native Young – Kings
Somerfaan – Alien Boogie Stuff
Tailor – Trust Part 1

Best R&B Soul Reggae Album

Afrotraction – Love and respect
Amanda Black – Amazulu
Brenda Mtambo – So Much More
Karabo – Matters of the heart
Tima Reece – 9

Best Rap Album

A Reece – Paradise
Khuli Chana – One Source
Kwesta – Dakar II
Nasty C – Bad Hair Extentions
Stogie T – Stogie T

Best Kwaito Album

Babes Wodumo – Gqom Queen Vol. 1
Bullistic – N.W.O (New World Order)
Dr Malinga – Goodwill
Taylor K – Paper Chase
Trademark & Zinhle Ngidi – Trademark & Zinhle Ngidi

Best Dance Album

DJ Clock – The 5th tick
Black Motion – Ya Badimo
Durbans’ Finest – Durbans’ Finest – Reloaded
Mobi Dixon – Live The Music
NaakMusiQ – Born to Entertain

Best Traditional Faith Music Album

Deborah Fraser – Uhambo
Sfiso Ncwane – Wethembekile Baba
Spirit Of Praise – Spirit Of Praise Vol.6
TEBOHO – NKUTLWELE BOHLOKO
Zaza – Blowing the horn of chronicle

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album

Dr Tumi – Heart of a king
Dr Tumi – Love and grace
Khaya Mthethwa – The Dawn
Lebo Sekgobela – Restored
We Will Worship – Mmuso

Best Traditional Music Album

Candy – Easy Come Easy Go
Dr Thomas Chauke Na Shinyori Sisters – Shimatsatsa No 34: Xiganga
Mmaausi – Monna Oa Sokelwa
Qadasi & Maqhinga – Lashis’ Ilanga
Shabalala Rhythm – Yebo Ngiyavuma

Best Maskandi Album

Imfez’emnyama – Monalisa
imithente – s”yawuvala umlomo
Khuzani – Inyoni yomthakathi
Shwi noMtekhala – Kwabhalwa etsheni
Thokozani Langa – Amabrazo

Best Jazz Album

Darren English – Imagine Nation
dave reynolds & pops mohamed – live in grahamstown
Nduduzo Makhathini with Umgidi Trio and One Voice Vocal Ensemble – Inner Dimensions
Sydney Mavundla – Luhambo
Thandiswa – Belede

Classical Instrumental Album

BONGANI RADEBE – BUYELEKHAYA SAX RENDITION
Charl du Plessis Trio – Baroqueswing Vol. II
Imilonji KaNtu Choral Society – And Then I Heard A Voice by SJ Khosa
The Voice of Angels – The Voice of Angels Volume 2
University of Pretoria – Love and War

Best Afro Pop Album

Jaziel Brothers – Jaziel Brothers
Musa – Musa
Robbie Malinga – Robbie Malinga
The Soil – The Soil
VUSI NOVA – VUSI NOVA

African Indigenous Gospel Album

Amadodana Ase Wesile – Amadodana Ase Wesile
Jerusalema E Ncha – Jerusalema E Ncha
Lejwe la Motheo – Lejwe la Motheo
Living In Christ Legends – Living In Christ Legends
T.C.C.C MASS CHOIR – T.C.C.C MASS CHOIR

Best African Artist

Jah Prayzah – Jah Prayzah
Oliver Mtukudzi – Oliver Mtukudzi
Patoranking – Patoranking
Vee Mampeezy – Vee Mampeezy
Vuyo Katsha – Vuyo Katsha
 

Live Audio Visual Recording Album

Joyous Celebration – Joyous Celebration 20 – Part 2 – The Alumni
Joyous Celebration – Joyous Celebration 20 Live at The Moses Mabhida Stadium
Khaya Mthethwa – The Dawn
Krone & Various Artists – Krone 3 DVD
Spirit Of Praise – Spirit Of Praise Vol.6

Best Collaboration Album

Black Coffee – Your eyes
Kwesta ft DJ Bucks, Okmalumkoolkat & DJ Maphorisa – Mayibabo ft DJ Bucks, Okmalumkoolkat & DJ Maphorisa
Kwesta – Ngud’
Miss Pru – Ameni
Musa – Mthande
 

Best Music Video of the Year

Khuli Chana – One Source
Miss Pru – Ameni
Nasty C – Don’t do it
Nasty C – Good Girls
Reason ft AKA & Khuli Chana – Yipikayay

Best Produced Album

Afrotraction – Love and respect
Brenda Mtambo – So Much More
Matthew Mole – Run
Rubber Duc – The Secret Sun
sjava – Isina Muva

Best Engineered Album

The Soil – Echoes of Kofifi
Arno Carstens – Aandblom 13
MANGO GROOVE – FACES TO THE SUN
Jesse Clegg – Things Unseen
LeAnne Dlamini – Warrior

Remix of the Year

Distruction Boys – Wololo (Dbanj Remix)
DJ Mizz – Close to you (Mizz Afro Remix)
Evida – The Woods (Evida Remix)
Kyle Deutsch – Can’t Get enough (Official Remix)
Vic – Wena Wedwa (MusicCraftMAN Mix)
Advertisements

What’s in the R2-million SAMA XXI goodie bags?

unnamed

Each and every year the Sun City Superbowl comes to life, as the who’s who from the South Africa music industry descend on the entertainment complex for the annual South African Music Awards. This year the SAMA team are celebrating twenty one years and it will no doubt be an incredible evening. The awards go down on the 19th of April and those lucky enough to be presenting, performing or hosting will be given yet another incredible goodie bag and this year’s goodie bags are valued at a whopping R2-million bucks combined. Shame ne? And these celebs hardly need any of this stuff 😉 Check this out

 

  • Complimentary Twisp e-cigarette, complete with accessories. You know it’s trendy to Twisp and not actually smoke anymore, so this is clever. The Super Bowl might be all Twisped out though… the haze of Twisp 🙂
  • Ray-Ban is back again and handing out some their most stylish sunnies
  • They’re getting a classy Converse watch too and trust me, if my movie screening prizes were anything to go by, these watches will be rocking
  • Miglio Designer Jewellery is supplying a set of exquisite Swarovski crystal earrings for the women and a bracelet for the men, with John Craig chipping in a handsome wallet.
  • Toe Porn will be handing out some funky socks, hoodies from Le Coq Sportif will be in the bags, which is perfectly timed for Fall and Winter. There are T-shirts from Cipo & Baxx, with Pamela Mann tucking some fashionable leggings in to the bags for good measure
  • Rocka is throwing in some earphones as well as terrific caps. I love my headphones… Mi Casa and Danny K’s are my favourites
  • Products from Mizani, Mia Rose perfume and Body Essence tissue oil courtesy of Avroy Shlain, Candi & Co hair styling vouchers and Moroccan Oil gift sets, and Iman make-up products.

#NOTKAK!!!
The annual XXI Annual South African Music Awards will be broadcast live on SABC 1 on Sunday, 19 April 2015 from 20h00. If you, like me, wont be at Sun City this year, you can watch all the action on the mobi site www.samatv.mobi

And the 2015 SAMA nominees are…

unnamed

And the nominees for the South African Music Awards XXI:
• Album of the Year
Beatenberg             The Hanging Gardens of Beatenberg
Cassper Nyovest    Tsholofelo
K.O.                         Skhanda Republic
Ringo Madlingozi    Vulani
The Soil                   Nostalgic Moments

• Duo or Group of the Year
Beatenberg             The Hanging Gardens of Beatenberg
Bittereinder              Skerm
BlackByrd                Home
McCoy Mrubata       Brasskap Sessions Vol. 2
The Soil                   Nostalgic Moments

• Female Artist of the Year
Bucie                       Princess of House (Easy to Love)
Lulu Dikana             I Came to Love
Maleh                      You Make My Heart Go
Moneoa                   Ndim Lo
Simphiwe Dana       Firebrand

• Male Artist of the Year
AKA                         Levels
Cassper Nyovest    Tsholofelo
Jimmy Nevis           The Masses
K.O.                         Skhanda Republic
Ringo Madlingozi    Vulani

• Newcomer of the Year
Beatenberg             The Hanging Gardens of Beatenberg
Cassper Nyovest    Tsholofelo
Duncan                   Street Government
Howie Combrink     Eat it While it’s Hot
Jeremy Loops         Trading Change

• Best Rock Album
aKing                   Morning After
Prime Circle         Let the Night In
Reburn                 Majestic
Taxi Violence       Tenfold
Zebra & Giraffe    Knuckles

• Best Pop Album
Beatenberg           The Hanging Gardens of Beatenberg
Jimmy Nevis         The Masses
Monark                  Negatives
The Kiffness          KIFF
Toya Delazy          Ascension

• Beste Pop Album
Bobby van Jaarsveld  Maak ’n Wens
Eden                           Nooit Oud Raak Nie
Kurt Darren                 Lied vir die Vrou
Nádine                        Skildery
Riana Nel                    Die Regte Tyd

• Best Adult Contemporary Album
Arno Carstens             Lightning Prevails
BlackByrd                    Home
Howie Combrink          Eat it While it’s Hot
Josie Field                   S’bongile
Niemand                      Back Again

• Beste Kontemporêre Musiek Album
Adam Tas                    Want Jy is Boer
Chris Chameleon & Posduif
Daniella Deysel
Dewald Wasserfall      #EkEnJy
Dozi                             Hande Vol Genade
Pieter Koen                 Wat die Hart Van Vol Is

• Best African Adult Album
Kelly Khumalo              Back to My Roots
Maleh                           You Make My Heart Go
Max-Hoba                     Travelling Man
Ringo Mandlingozi        Vulani
Simphiwe Dana             Firebrand

• Best Alternative Album
Bittereinder                   Skerm
Bye Beneco                  Space Elephant
Dassie                           Mistress
Jeremy Loops               Trading Change
Tailor                             Light

• Best R&B/Soul/Reggae Album
Afrotraction                   For the Lovers
Lulu Dikana                   I Came to Love
Moneoa                         Ndim Lo
The Soil                         Nostalgic Moments
Vusi Nova                      Did It for Love

• Best Rap Album
AKA                               Levels
Duncan                          Street Government
Cassper Nyovest           Tsholofelo
K.O.                                Skhanda Republic
Reason                           Audio High Definition

• Best Kwaito Album
L’vovo Derrango              The Boss
Phi & Ginger                    Licence to Hustle
Professor                         University of Kalawa Jazmee Since 1994
Thebe                              Legend
Trompies                         Delicious

• Best Dance Album
Black Motion                    Fortune Teller
Bucie                                Princess of House (Easy to Love)
Cuebur                             The Brand New Me: Soul Candi Sessions 2015 (Disc 2)
Da Capo                           Da Capo
DJ Clock                           The 4th Tick: A Clockumentary

• Best Traditional Faith Music Album
Andile KaMajola                Chapter 6 Ujehova Ungibiyele
Rebecca Malope               Ama VIP
Rofhiwa Manyaga             Victory in the Blood
S’fiso Ncwane                   Bayede Baba
Worship House                 Live Project 11

• Best Contemporary Faith Music Album
Khaya Mthethwa               The Uprising (Limited Edition)
Loyiso Bala                        Power Love Sound
Ndo Dlakadla                     Rhythm of Worship
Tebello Sukwene               He’s Alive
Word and Life                     Freedom

• Best Traditional Music Album
Botlhale Boikanyo              Spoken Word & Music
Brian Finch                         Living for Yesterday
Imfez’emnyama                  Palesa
Impumelelo                         Isiporoporo
Qadasi (David Jenkins)       Uhambo Olusha

• Best Maskandi Album
Abakwamnyandu                KoMalume
Amawele Ka Mamtshawe   Mhla Uphelamandla
Ichwane Lebhaca               Ohulumeni
Maqhinga Radebe              iFacebook
Thokozani Langa                Igema Lami

• Best Jazz Album
Herbie Tsoaeli                    African Time Quartet in Concert
Kyle Shepherd Trio            Dream State
Marcus Wyatt &                  Maji Maji in the Land of Milk and Honey
Language 12
McCoy Mrubata    Brasskap Sessions Vol. 2
Nduduzo Makhathini           Mother Tongue

• Best Classical and/or Instrumental Album
CH2 Guitar Duo                 Soos in die Ou Dae
Charl du Plessis Trio          Baroqueswing
Tony Cox                            Padkos
University of Pretoria           Phoenix Camerata
Wouter Kellerman               Winds of Samsara

• Best Live DVD
Benjamin Dube Renewal in His Presence (producers: Aubrey Peacock & Benjamin Dube)
Krone    Krone Live (producer: Ben Heyns)
Lira    First Decade (producer: Robin Kohl)
Spirit of Praise Spirit of Praise Vol. 5 (producers: Aubrey Peacock, Benjamin Dube & Oupa Montshiwagae)
Various Artists   Innibos is Groot 2014 ‘Live’ (producer: Barry Pretorius)

• Best Collaboration
AKA ft. K.O.                 Run Jozi
Cassper Nyovest ft.     Gusheshe
OkMalumkoolkat
DJ Clock ft. Beatenberg   Pluto
K.O. ft. Kid X                    Caracara
The Soil ft. Ladysmith      Hamba Uyosebenza
Black Mambazo

• Best Music Video of the Year
Alessio Bettocchi (director)  Yaya by DJ Dimplez ft. Dream Team & Anatii
Mzi Kumalo (director)         Turn You On by Mi Casa
Ryan Kruger (director)                      Let the Night In by Prime Circle
Kyle Lewis (director)  In Defence of My Art by Tumi Molekane
Zakes Bantwini (director)  Ghetto by Zakes Bantwini

• Best Producer of the Year
Lulu Dikana & Powella Tiemo    I Came to Love by Lulu Dikana
Ewald Jansen van Rensburg   Negatives by Monark
Denholm Harding   Let the Night In by Prime Circle
David Scott    KIFF by The Kiffness
Wouter Kellerman &  Winds of Samsara by Wouter Kellerman
Ricky Kej

• Best Engineer of the Year
Brian O’Shea, Crighton   Johnny Apple by Johnny Apple
Goodwill & Marius Brouwer

Dave Reynolds & Peter  The Light of Day by Dave Reynolds
Pearlson

Peter Auret    Brasskap Sessions Vol. 2 by McCoy Mrubata
Brendyn ‘Rusti’ Rossouw  Let the Night In by Prime Circle
Jürgen von Wechmar,   Ascension by Toya Delazy
Rogan Kelsey, Ross Fink
& Jaziel Sommers

• Remix of the Year
DJ Sbu, Robbie Malinga        Indlela Yam by DJ Sbu
& Mojalefa Thebe
Select Play                              Tsiki Tsiki Remix by Duncan
Goldfish Moonwalk Away (Goldfish Moon Landing Mix) Radio Edit by Goldfish
Heavy K                  Personal Paradise by Danny K featuring Donald
Riky Rick                                   Amantombazane by Riky Rick

Category winners to be announced at the awards ceremony:
KIA RECORD OF THE YEAR
SPECIAL AWARDS
• International Achievement Awards
• Lifetime Achievement Awards

BEST SELLING MOBILE MUSIC DOWNLOAD
• Best Selling Album
• Best Selling DVD
• Best Selling Mobile Music Download
• Best Selling Ring-Back Tone
• Best Selling Full-Track Download

SAMPRA AWARD
• Highest Airplay of the Year

Note the Kia Record of the Year nominees will be announced on Live Amp tomorrow night at 21:00. The awards will once again be at Sun City. The date is confirmed for the 19th of April. See you there.

ICYMI – all the SAMA 20 winners

14054962605_44f207d000_m

In case you missed it, here are the winners from last night’s South African Music Awards:

• Album of the Year
Mafikizolo       Reunited

• Duo or Group of the Year
Mafikizolo       Reunited

• Female Artist of the Year
Zahara       Phendula

• Male Artist of the Year
Kabomo       Memory Remains

• Newcomer of the Year
Naima Kay       Umsebenzi

• Best Rock Album
Van Coke Kartel      Bloed, Sweet & Trane

• Best Pop Album
Mafikizolo       Reunited

• Beste Pop Album (Afrikaans)
Karlien van Jaarsveld     Uitklophou

• Best Adult Contemporary Album
Shaun Jacobs      Love Can

• Beste Kontemporêre Musiek Album
Elvis Blue       Afrikaans

• Best African Adult Album
Zonke       Give and Take Live

• Best Rap Album
iFani       I Believes in Me (1st Quadrant)

• Best Kwaito Album
Big Nuz      Made in Africa

• Best Dance Album
Mi Casa        Su Casa

• Best Traditional Faith Music Album
Rebecca       Bayos’Khomba

• Best Collaboration
Mafikizolo Ft May D     Happiness

• Best Selling Album
Zahara      Phendula

• Best Maskandi Album
Thokozani Langa      Inyakanyaka

• Best Jazz Album
Shane Cooper      Oscillations

• Lifetime Achievement Awards
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Phuzekhemisi

• International Achievement Award
Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Big up to Mafikizolo, Zahara who won big at the awards!

SAMA 20 – Industry awards

Here is a list of some of this year’s SAMA 20 winners. These are the awards that aren’t televised, but are just as important… If not more so in my opinion:

Best Alternative Music Album
Nakhane Touré     Brave Confusion

Best R&B/Soul/Reggae Album
The Soil     Reflections Live in Joburg

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album
Nqubeko Mbatha    Sentiments of a Worshipper

Best Traditional Music Album
Dr Thomas Chauke Na Shinyori Sisters  Shimatsatsa No 32

Best Classical and/or Instrumental Album
Guy Buttery     Live in KwaZulu

Best Live DVD
Zonke      Give and Take Live

Best Music Video of the Year
Kyle Lewis Sleepwalker by The Parlotones, Khuli Chana & Jon Savage

Best Producer of the Year
Darryl Torr Yes/No/Grey by Gangs of Ballet

Best Engineer of the Year
Peter Auret Pimp My Piano by Charl du Plessis

Remix of the Year
Oskido      Tsa Ma Ndebele

Best Selling DVD of the Year
Joyous Celebration    Grateful Volume 17

Best Selling Mobile Music Download of the Year
Mafikizolo     Khona

Best Selling Ring-Back Tone of the Year
Mafikizolo     Khona

Best Selling Full-Track Download of the Year
Mafikizolo     Khona

Most Played Song on South African Radio in 2013
DJ Kent ft. The Arrows

Remember the South African Music Awards will air on SABC 1 later tonight. That’s if you aren’t watching the roast of Kenny Kunene.

Full list of 2014 SAMA nominees

SAMA20

Awards season rolls on… The South African Music Awards are set to take place on the 28th of April in Sun City. This year over there are 165 nominations in 33 categories. WOWZA! The nominees were announced in Carnival City earlier today and here is a full list of this year’s SAMA nominees:

Nominees for the 20th Annual South African Music Awards:

• Album of the Year
DJ Kent     The Weekent
Mafikizolo    Reunited
Mi Casa     Su Casa
Naima Kay    Umsebenzi
Nakhane Touré    Brave Confusion

• Duo or Group of the Year
Gangs of Ballet    Yes/No/Grey
GoodLuck    Creatures of the Night
Mafikizolo    Reunited
Mi Casa     Su Casa
The Parlotones    Stand Like Giants

• Female Artist of the Year
Dear Reader    Rivonia
Judith Sephuma    The Experience Live in Concert
Naima Kay    Umsebenzi
Rebecca     Bayos’Khomba
Zahara     Phendula

• Male Artist of the Year
Connell Cruise    Connell Cruise
Kabomo     Memory Remains
Matthew Mole    The Home We Built
Nakhane Touré    Brave Confusion
Vusi Mahlasela    Sing to the People

• Newcomer of the Year
Gangs Of Ballet    Yes/No/Grey
IFani     I Believes in Me (1st Quadrant)
MuzArt     MuzArt
Naima Kay    Umsebenzi
Nakhane Touré    Brave Confusion

Continue reading “Full list of 2014 SAMA nominees”

Blackbyrd to open for Mike and the Mechanics

Attention Capetonians: SAMA nominees, Blackybyrd will be opening for English rockers, Mike and the Mechanics later this month. The news dropped earlier. The all-girl band made up of Tarryn Lamb, Tamsyn Maker and Axene Chaberski-Loubser have enjoyed a lot of success on radio charts around the country, and now they’ve been given the chance to open up for the legendary band in just under two weeks. The gig is taking place at the Grand Arena in Cape Town on the 20th of August.

Tickets are available from Computicket and prices start at R285.

Jozi peops, they are two opportunities for you to see them. One on the 17th in Sun City (love the SuperBowl) and then on the 18th at Carnival City (personally I’d rather go to Sun City if Imma drive all that way, #justsaying).

I reckon this will be quite a cool gig. Over my Shoulder is a classic track that I still adore, so why not kickstart this Monday with a little bit of Mike and the Mechanics then: